These newspaper collections are open to all users. Many collections are the results of grant funded projects to preserve American History.
List by state
Alabama
Birmingham Iron Age,1874 to 1884.
California
California Digital Newspaper Collection,1849 to 1911
Colorado
Colorado's Historic Newspaper Collection, 1859 - 1924
Colorado Historic Newspapers Collection, currently includes 147 newspapers published in Colorado from 1859 to 1923.
Florida
Florida Digital Newspaper Library, dates vary by publication, range includes 1821 to 2006.
Georgia
Georgia Historic Newspapers, 1750 to 1925
Illinois
Quincy Historical Newspaper Archive, dates vary by publication, range includes 1835 to 1890.
Kentucky
Northern Kentucky Newspaper Index, dates vary by publication, range includes 1841 to 1884. Most of the older newspapers are full-text. Some of the newer editions may only display the citation.
Minnesota
Winona Newspaper Project, dates vary by publication, range includes 1860 to 1946.
Missouri
Historic Missouri Newspaper Project, dates vary by publication, range includes 1857 to 1879.
Nevada
Las Vegas Age newspaper digital collection, from April 7, 1905-1915, 1917-1922, 1924.
New Jersey
Atlantic County Historic Newspapers, dates vay by publication, range includes 1860 to 1923. PDF quality varies from issue to issue.
New York
Brooklyn Daily Eagle Online, 1841-1902
Freedom's Journal, 1827 to 1829. First African-American owned and operated newspaper published in the United States. Issues are available in chronological order with no index or searching capability.
Northern New York Historical Newspapers, dates vary by publication, range includes 1811 to 2007
Suffolk Historic Newspapers, dates vary by publication, range includes 1839 to 1923
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvanial Civil War Newspapers, dates vary by publication, range includes 1831 to 1877.
Pittsburgh Jewish Newspaper Project, dates vary by publication, range includes 1895 to 1980.
South Carolina
New South Newspaper,1862-1866.
Utah
Utah Digital Newspapers, dates vary by publication, range includes 1890 to 1959
Virginia
Richmond Daily Dispatch, 1860 to 1865.
Virginia Gazette, 1736 to 1780.
Washington
Historic Newspapers in Washington State, dates vary by publication, ranges includes 1852 to 1892
Wisconsin
Wisconsin Local History and Biography Articles, dates vary. The majority of the articles are from 1860 to 1940.
Native American Newspapers
D’Arcy McNickle Library (MT) Digitization of the publication covers the years 1956 to 1961, and 1971 to 1988. The Digital Char-Koosta News Project is a collaborative effort of the D’Arcy McNickle Library at Salish Kootenai College, the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Indian Reservation and the Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library of the University of Montana. Funded by the Institute of Museums and Library Services.
Tundra Times (AK), 1962 to 1997. Native American Alaskan Newspaper.
National Newspapers
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers (Library of Congress), date range 1880-1910.
Making of America: Cornell University Library
Making of America: University of Michigan
Online Books Page: Serials Dates and topics vary.A large selection of open access U.S and international periodicals.
Credit: George Mason University
Facebook