Browse Databases by Subject
Under each subject we have tried to list the resources that are most specialized for finding material on that subject. The listing may not include General and Interdisciplinary databases that contain material on many subjects, and in many cases, these may be the best place to start your research.
- American Studies
- Anthropology
- Art and Art History
- Asian Studies
- Biochemistry
- Biography
- Biology
- Business
- Career Guidance
- Chemistry
- Chinese
- Classical Languages
- Current issues
- Economics
- Education
- English
- Environmental Studies
- European Studies
- Film Studies
- Forestry & Geology
- French & French Studies
- General and Interdisciplinary Databases
- German
- Government Information (Federal)
- Health and Medicine
- History
- Humanities
- International & Global Studies
- Italian
- Japanese
- Languages and Linguistics
- Library Science
- Mathematics & Computer Science
- Medieval Studies
- Music
- Philosophy
- Physics & Astronomy
- Politics
- Primary Sources - United States
- Primary Sources - World History
- Psychology
- Religion
- Russian
- School of Theology
- Shakespeare
- Spanish
- Sports
- Theatre Arts
- Women's Studies
Did you find what you needed?
Database picture

What is a database?
A database is a collection of information organized to provide efficient retrieval.
A library database is an online resource that the library subscribes to that contains information from print sources such as magazines, newspapers, journals, and reference books, or collections of historical texts, or collections of images or videos or music.
Article Databases
An article database enables you to search through thousands (sometimes millions) of different magazines, journals and newspapers to find articles on a particular topic. Some of the articles you will find are Full Text, which means you can read (or print out) the entire article right there online. Other times the database will only provide you with an abstract, or summary of the article. Other times, the database will only give you a citation, which tells you where you can find a print version of the article.
Reference Databases
Reference Databases provide reference information (facts, statistics, background information) from many different print sources. For example, we subscribe to Encyclopedia Britannica Online, which is an online version of the 29-volume set of print encyclopedias. Reference Databases are usually more subject-specific than the article databases, so that each one covers something like Art, Music, Law, Literature, or Science & Technology, to name a few.
Databases are not "internet" sources
Although you access our databases from the internet, the articles you find in them are reprinted from real live print sources. Most of the things you find in our databases cannot be found by searching Google or Wikipedia. These are subscription services that the library pays for. They are every bit a part of our library's collection as the books on our shelf, and unless you want to buy your own subscription, you must go through the library's website to access them.
You must login to use these databases from off-campus
Because these subscription services are paid for by the library, you can use them from any Sewanee computer on campus and you won't have to login. But if you are trying to access these from an off-campus computer (from home, or work, or Bangladesh), you will have to login to prove that you are associated with Sewanee.
Database Trials
Tell us what you think!
Please give us your comments about any database that you try. Please send feedback to Patricia Thompson. You can also send questions or problems to this same email address.
- Irish Newspaper Archives (TRIAL)
A digitized collection of 35 Irish and Irish-American newspapers published between the mid-18th century and the present day. The majority of the titles are covered from their date of inception to current issues. It includes leading national titles as well as regional publications. Trial expires on June 23.
Liaison Librarians
Librarians are available to assist you with your research in any subject area. Please consult the list below to find the librarian who will be the best person to assist you.
Joan Blocher
jobloche@sewanee.edu, 598-1778
Asian Studies, Modern Languages, Music, Philosophy, Psychology, Religion, Theology
Mary O'Neill
moneill@sewanee.edu, 598-1660
Art & Art History, European Studies, History, Medieval Studies, Physical Education & Athletics, Women's Studies
Cari Reynolds
cshepher@sewanee.edu, 598-1697
American Studies, English, Film Studies, Theatre Arts
Kevin Reynolds
kreynold@sewanee.edu, 598-1366
Anthropology, Classical Languages, Economics, Education, International Studies, Law, Politics
Heidi Syler
hsyler@sewanee.edu, 598-1709
Biology, Chemistry, English, Environmental Studies, Forestry & Geology, Mathematics & Computer Science, Physics
Guide to Database Icons
Under Construction

Loading...
